UPS Health Monitoring and Alerts

The UPS monitoring feature in OpManager automatically classifies the UPS devices in your network and associates a few in-built health monitors (that collects data on battery health, battery status, runtime, etc) upon discovery. These monitors helps in monitoring device specific (UPS) metrics and generate alerts based on the response values of OIDs and severity that are hard-coded.

Apart from the above said monitors, there are various performance monitors that are bundled with the device template associated with the respective UPS devices. Any unavailability in the network devices or threshold violation in the respective performance monitors will be notified instantly with the help of alarms and notification profile alerts. These thresholds can be configured for severity such as Critical, Trouble, Attention from the respective device template page or the UPS Device Snapshot page. You can also create custom performance monitors similar to the ones that can be created in other categories. More about configuring thresholds.

OpManager queries the below OIDs during status polling in order to monitor the availability and health status of the discovered UPS devices.

Vendor Name Monitor Name OID
APC UPS UPS Model .1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.1.1.1.1.0
Link State .1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.1.4.1.1.0
Battery Status .1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.1.2.1.1.0
Battery Runtime .1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.1.2.2.3.0
Battery Health .1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.1.2.2.4.0
Last Test Result .1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.1.7.2.3.0
Output Volts .1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.1.4.2.1.0
Output Current .1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.1.4.2.4.0
Last Self Test date .1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.1.7.2.4.0
Liebert UPS UPS Model .1.3.6.1.4.1.476.1.1.1.1.1.2.0
Link State .1.3.6.1.4.1.476.1.1.1.1.7.2.0
Battery Status .1.3.6.1.4.1.476.1.1.1.1.7.2.0
Battery Runtime .1.3.6.1.4.1.476.1.1.1.1.2.1.0
Output Volts .1.3.6.1.4.1.476.1.1.1.1.4.4.1.2.0
Output Current .1.3.6.1.4.1.476.1.1.1.1.4.4.1.3.0
TrippLite UPS UPS Model .1.3.6.1.4.1.476.1.1.1.1.1.2.0
Link State .1.3.6.1.4.1.850.1.1.4.1.0
Battery Status .1.3.6.1.4.1.534.1.2.5.0
Battery Runtime .1.3.6.1.4.1.850.1.1.2.3.0
Last Test Result .1.3.6.1.4.1.850.1.1.8.2.0
Output Volts .1.3.6.1.4.1.850.1.1.4.5.1.2.0
Output Current .1.3.6.1.4.1.850.1.1.4.5.1.3.0
MGE UPS UPS Model .1.3.6.1.4.1.705.1.1.2.0
Battery Runtime .1.3.6.1.4.1.705.1.5.1.0
Battery Health .1.3.6.1.4.1.705.1.5.11.0
Last Test Result .1.3.6.1.4.1.705.1.10.3.0
Output Volts .1.3.6.1.4.1.705.1.7.2.1.2.0
Output Current .1.3.6.1.4.1.705.1.7.2.1.5.0
UPSV4 UPS Model .1.3.6.1.4.1.2254.2.4.1.2.0
Link State .1.3.6.1.4.1.2254.2.4.5.1.0
Battery Status .1.3.6.1.4.1.2254.2.4.7.2.0
Battery Runtime .1.3.6.1.4.1.2254.2.4.7.5.0
Battery Health .1.3.6.1.4.1.2254.2.4.7.1.0
NET VISION UPS Model .1.3.6.1.4.1.4555.1.1.1.1.1.1.0
Link State .1.3.6.1.4.1.4555.1.1.1.1.4.1.0
Battery Status .1.3.6.1.4.1.4555.1.1.1.1.2.1.0
Battery Runtime .1.3.6.1.4.1.4555.1.1.1.1.2.3.0
LAN MASTERYS UPS Model .1.3.6.1.4.1.4555.1.1.3.1.1.1.0
Link State .1.3.6.1.4.1.4555.1.1.3.1.4.1.0
Battery Status .1.3.6.1.4.1.4555.1.1.3.1.2.1.0
Battery Runtime .1.3.6.1.4.1.4555.1.1.3.1.2.2.0
ADICOM UPS UPS Model .1.3.6.1.4.1.4555.1.1.5.1.1.1.0
Link State .1.3.6.1.4.1.4555.1.1.5.1.4.1.0
Battery Status .1.3.6.1.4.1.4555.1.1.5.1.2.1.0
Battery Runtime .1.3.6.1.4.1.4555.1.1.5.1.2.3.0
Powerware UPS Link State .1.3.6.1.4.1.534.1.4.5.0
Battery Status .1.3.6.1.4.1.534.1.2.5.0
Battery Runtime .1.3.6.1.4.1.534.1.2.1.0
Last Test Result .1.3.6.1.4.1.534.1.8.2.0
Output Volts .1.3.6.1.4.1.534.1.4.4.1.2.0
Output Current .1.3.6.1.4.1.534.1.4.4.1.3.0
Video Zone
OpManager Customer Videos
Altaleb Alshenqiti - Ministry of National Guard - Health Affairs
  
  •  IT Admin from "Royal flying doctor service", Australia
     Jonathan ManageEngine Customer
  •  Michael - Network & Tech, ManageEngine Customer
     Altaleb Alshenqiti - Ministry of National Guard - Health Affairs
  •  David Tremont, Associate Directory of Infrastructure,USA
     Todd Haverstock Administrative Director
  •  Donald Stewart, IT Manager from Crest Industries
     John Rosser, MIS Manager - Yale Chase Equipment & Services
 Pricing  Get Quote